NTSB Identification: LAX08CA248.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 30, 2008 in Green River, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Bristol Titan Tornado II, registration: N25JT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that 3 weeks prior to the accident he had taken delivery of the newly purchased airplane, and he proceeded to receive approximately 10 hours of flight instruction in it. He intended to fly the airplane cross-country back to his home. While en route, an unlabeled red light illuminated on the instrument panel. He checked his Electronic Flight Information System (EFIS) panel and found nothing abnormal. Concerned that the light may indicate low oil pressure, the pilot performed a precautionary landing on to a narrow gravel path. During the landing, the airplane impacted a stone on the path and bounced off the steeply banked path into the sand below. The airplane then nosed over. According to the builder, the red light was part of the Electronic Flight Information System (EFIS). If a parameter monitored by the EFIS is outside of set limits, then the red light on the instrument panel will illuminate and the parameter that is out of limits will display on the EFIS screen. The parameters monitored by the EFIS are engine rpm, fuel quantity, exhaust gas temperature, oil temperature and pressure, and cylinder head temperature. Other items monitored by the EFIS are engine operating times, and scheduled maintenance information messages. The pilot did not report finding any anomalies with the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The encounter with rough terrain during an off-field precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months