NTSB Identification: CHI08CA250
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 10, 2008 in North Branch, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: PIPER J-3, registration: N42080
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine started running rough and vibrating. He turned the ignition key to "OFF" and executed a forced landing to a field. The fuselage sustained substantial damage during the forced landing to a rough field. The inspection of the engine revealed that the number one cylinder connecting rod had failed. It exhibited signatures consistent with overheating. The number one cylinder connecting rod bearing was extruded and pieces were found in the oil screen. The bearing exhibited signatures consistent with overheating. About 2 quarts of oil were found in the engine sump with no signs of external oil leakage. The pilot reported that oil level during the preflight was over 4 quarts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as a result of oil starvation to the number one rod bearing and number one connecting rod. Contributing to the accident was the rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months