NTSB Identification: CHI08CA212.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 24, 2008 in Clinton, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Ayres Corporation S2R-T34, registration: N357CA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying an agricultural field in an east/west direction, but later changed to a north/south direction so as to avoid an agricultural airplane spraying an adjacent field. During the 15th pass over the field, the airplane struck a guy wire with its right wing tip that resulted in structural damage to its right wing. The pilot then flew back and landed the airplane without further incident at the airport where it was based. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot stated that he should have resurveyed the field after changing the direction of the passes over the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate in-flight planning/decision making and the altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot during the aerial application. A contributing factor was the guy wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months