NTSB Identification: DFW08CA175.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 2008 in Pueblo, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Christen Industries A-1, registration: N2879T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane to runway 25 a strong quartering tailwind caused the airplane to swerve to the left. In an attempt to arrest the swerve, the pilot applied full right rudder and right brake. As the airplane responded back to the right, the left wing impacted a fence post. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The airplane's wing strut was bent during the mishap. Approximately 23 minutes after the accident, a weather reporting station located 17 miles northeast of the accident site, reported winds from 70 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 24 knots. The pilot did not report any pre-impact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the wind gust and tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months