NTSB Identification: DFW08CA181.
Accident occurred Friday, July 04, 2008 in Peyton, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-22/20, registration: N1264C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane's left main gear began to shake violently and a pronounced wobble was observed with the left wheel. The airplane then began to swerve to the right. The pilot attempted to arrest the swerve to no avail. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed, and the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot further reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident. Post accident inspection of the landing gear did not determine if there was a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Landing gear collapse during the landing roll for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months