NTSB Identification: DFW08CA165.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 2008 in Taylor, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2345G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing on runway 17. During touchdown, the airplane bounced twice before swerving and exiting the right side of the runway. During the accident the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. Approximately 16 minutes after the accident, a weather reporting station located 13 miles northwest of the accident site, reported winds from 160 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare during landing. Contributing to the accident was the gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months