NTSB Identification: DFW08CA164.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 12, 2008 in Bay City, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: British Aircraft Corp. (BAC) Jet Provost T Mk.5A, registration: N199ER
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a full-stop landing to runway 13 in a single-engine jet airplane. While on short final, at approximately 30 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a sudden loss of lift. The pilot was unable to correct for the loss of lift prior to the airplane landing short of the runway in the grass. The airplane continued forward onto the runway and then departed the side of the runway before coming to rest in an upright position. The airplane sustained substantial thermal damaged during the post crash fire. A weather reporting station at the airport recorded winds at the time of the accident from 130 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 16 knots. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during final approach. Contributing to the accident was the downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months