NTSB Identification: DFW08LA220
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 2008 in Cleburne, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-20B, registration: N30WK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a landing into an open field, the glider pilot experienced a loss of control and impacted terrain. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact anolmalies. A review of the Cambridge Aero Instrument data recording device displayed that after failing to acquire thermal lift, the pilot manuevered for a left base pattern to a grass field. A low level of diphenhydramine, an over the counter sedating antihistamine often known by the trade name Benadryl, was found in the pilot's blood, well below the concentrations normally associated with impairment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of control inflight for undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months