NTSB Identification: MIA08CA145.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 2008 in Greensburg, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N3624E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had been giving airplane rides all day. He flew around mountain ridges and would swoop down over a cornfield. Regarding the accident flight, he stated, "I guess I just wasn't paying attention and hit the trees." The pilot was asked if the airplane had experienced any problems. The pilot stated no, the airplane was running fine, and he "just messed up and didn't realize how close I was to the trees, I was looking at the cornfield, you know, lining up with it and just didn't see the trees, I had flown that same route all day and guess I just got sloppy."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude maneuvers. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months