NTSB Identification: NYC08CA236.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 2008 in Front Royal, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Glasflugel Standard Libelle, registration: N184W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the glider was towed to an altitude of 4,700 feet above mean sea level and released. Shortly after release, the pilot encountered severe turbulence that caused the glider to become inverted. During the turbulence encounter, the pilot's head impacted the canopy several times, and shattered the canopy. While the glider was inverted the pilot heard "cracking in the wings." After recovering from the turbulence upset, the pilot attempted to land in a field. While on the final leg of the approach, the glider impacted some trees, and a hard landing resulted. The tree strikes and hard landing caused substantial damage to the wing and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control was not maintained during cruise flight. Contributing to the accident was turbulence and inadvertent flight into adverse weather.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months