NTSB Identification: MIA08CA143.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 15, 2008 in Factoryville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N739AZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he became momentarily distracted by the sun while on final approach, which resulted in a fast approach. After landing he realized he was unable to stop on the runway, and applied power to go-around, but was too late. While on the ground, the airplane traveled off the departure end of the runway, down a hill, and came to rest in a cornfield. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's diverted attention while on final approach and his delay in performing a go-around during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident were sun glare and excessive airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months