NTSB Identification: CHI08CA221.
Accident occurred Friday, July 25, 2008 in Grand Rapids, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N8668J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing approach to the runway 34, he was unable to obtain weather information from the airport's automated weather observing system (AWOS) because it was inoperative. The pilot then attempted a landing without checking "current conditions." During the landing, the airplane moved towards the right side of the runway and ground looped, which the pilot attributed to a left gusting crosswind. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the flaps were fully extended. The airplane sustained substantial damage, which included crushing of the left wing, bending of the horizontal stabilizer, and wrinkling of the fuselage forward of the empennage and below the aft cabin window. The pilot stated that he should have flown a low pass over the runway to check "current conditions." One of two windsocks at the airport was located about 1,000 feet down the runway. The airport's AWOS was operating at the time of the accident and recorded wind at 1735 from 290 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the crosswind and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months