NTSB Identification: CHI08CA256.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 16, 2008 in Huntington, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733KC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the airplane veered to the left when she applied takeoff power. The airplane traveled off the side of the runway and into the grass where it contacted a ditch and nosed over. The pilot stated during a telephone interview that she believes she inadvertently applied the toe brake which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway. The firewall and both wings were substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadvertent use of the toe brake. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months