NTSB Identification: CHI08LA197
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 18, 2008 in Sparta, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2133V
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had landed at the airport to refuel, and the accident occured during an aborted takeoff when it departed the end of the 4,708-foot by 100 feet, asphalt runway. He reported that he "filled the tanks to 28 gallons total via visual inspection." After another preflight that included "sumping" the fuel tanks, he conducted a full power engine run with the brakes held at the threshold of runway 29. He reported that the engine was performing normally during full power ground roll as the airplane's airspeed increased. He reported, "Entering ground effect in order to achieve airspeed for safe climb performance I observed only partial power." He lowered the nose and applied brakes; however, the airplane went off the end of runway 29 at about 15 mph. The pilot reported that the terrain sloped downward about 15 degrees and the grass was wet with dew. He was unable to stop the airplane before the landing gear collapsed and the wing spar was bent. The engine was test run after the accident, and it produced 2,375 RPM. The total weight of the airplane at the accident site was about 2,486 pounds. The maximum gross weight limit of the airplane was 2,440 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's overgross weight condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months