NTSB Identification: DFW08CA202.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 29, 2008 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: North American P-51D, registration: N551w
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot began his takeoff roll on a maintenance test flight. During the ground roll and near rotation speed, the pilot moved his hand from the throttle to the gear handle. The pilot reported that the throttle friction lock was not properly set and the throttle experienced "throttle creep" reducing engine power. The pilot advanced the throttle, at which time the airplane became airborne and began to torque roll. An aborted takeoff was executed by the pilot and the airplane touched down off of the runway. The airplane came to rest after contacting the airfield perimeter fence. Substantial damage was sustained to the right wing and left horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months