NTSB Identification: CHI08CA225.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 31, 2008 in Tecumseh, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Aero Commander 200D, registration: N260M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the landing approach was uneventful up to the flare and touchdown. He increased engine power just prior to landing because he thought the airplane was slow. He flared higher than normal, and then the airplane "hit hard" on all three landing gear. The airplane began to porpoise, contacting the runway alternately with the nose and main landing gear, but eventually settled onto all three landing gear. The airplane then made an uncommanded left swerve that the pilot was unable to counteract. The nose landing gear separated from the airplane when the airplane nose impacted a non-breakaway steel runway light. The airplane then nosed over in the grass easement off the left side of the runway. The cabin roof, engine firewall, rudder, and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot flaring too high, and his inadvertent pilot-induced oscillation during the landing flare/touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the collapse of the nose landing gear.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months