NTSB Identification: ANC08TA107.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 19, 2008 in Slana, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N4151T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was taking off from an unimproved area on a local public use flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. Due to restricted visibility from the cockpit associated with over-sized main landing gear tires, and obstacles on the left side of the takeoff area, the pilot said he was favoring the right side. He reported that during takeoff, the airplane's right wing encountered low willow bushes, pulling the airplane to the right, and that as he aborted the takeoff, the right wing, and then the left wing, struck trees. He said the airplane sustained damage to the left wing and left lift-strut. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months