NTSB Identification: NYC08CA241.
Accident occurred Friday, July 04, 2008 in Bunnell, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: STOL UC-1 Twin Bee, registration: N9509U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and the student pilot of the UC-1 Twin Bee completed one uneventful landing on a lake. The CFI then decided to practice glassy water landings with the student, and took off to land on a different lake. A witness stated that the airplane "bounced" when it first contacted the water, and the airplane's right pontoon separated from the wing when it "hit" the water on a second touchdown. The airplane then turned 180 degrees, and sank. The airplane sustained substantial damage from the accident. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The winds reported at an airport 11 miles to the southeast, at the time of the accident, were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months