NTSB Identification: MIA08CA148.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 13, 2008 in Norfolk, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Diamond DA20-C1, registration: N956CT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot (SP) stated he added a little more power than required to start the taxi. His flight instructor (CFI) informed him to decrease the power, and looked down to tune the airplane radios. The SP initiated a right turn towards the runway, and to avoid a parked airplane. The SP did not see a light pole that was off the left side of the airplane, and the left wing collided with the light pole. Full brakes were applied by the CFI, and the airplane came to stop. When asked if the flight instructor said anything before the collision, the SP stated "no." The student pilot stated he just failed to see the pole while maneuvering to the right, resulting in the left wing colliding with the pole.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot while taxiing for takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months