NTSB Identification: ANC08CA105.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 14, 2008 in Deadhorse, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Walker AK Bush Flyer, registration: N799CC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot related that while landing the experimental, amateur built tailwheel airplane at an off-airport, tundra-covered site, the tail started to rise. He said he was unable to keep the tail from rising, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing and both wing lift struts. The pilot noted that the airplane was exceptionally light, with no significant weight in the rear compartments. He said that the lack of the weight, coupled with a slight tailwind, added to his difficulty in controlling the airplane. He stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months