NTSB Identification: MIA08WA173
Accident occurred Monday, August 25, 2008 in Curico, Chile
Aircraft: Beech BE-55, registration: CC-PBY
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 25, 2008, about 1410 eastern daylight time, a Beech BE-55, CC-PBY, registered to and operated by Inversiones Aeronauticas Y Servicios Aereos Limitada, as a personal flight, collided with a private residence while maneuvering in the vicinity of Curico, Chile. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane received substantial damage and a post crash fire ensued. The commercial pilot and two passengers were killed. The flight originated from San Javier Las Mercedes, Chile, at 1325.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2008 | Index of months