NTSB Identification: LAX08FA267
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 14, 2008 in Sahuarita, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N4887R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Family members reported that the pilot was overdue on a cross-country flight to visit a friend. The wreckage was discovered the next day. The main wreckage was found at the base of a vertical bluff with portions of the wings about halfway up on the bluff face. Radar data indicated that the airplane circled in the accident area at low altitude. The last radar return, which was in the immediate vicinity of the bluff, indicated an altitude that was lower than the elevation of the top of the bluff. Investigators found no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain while maneuvering at low altitude for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months