NTSB Identification: LAX08LA269
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 19, 2008 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206F, registration: N62DB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine began to run rough shortly after takeoff. Unable to return to the airport, he initiated a forced landing in a short field. The airplane collided with a fence during the landing roll. During a post crash examination, a loose fuel line fitting was discovered that was connected to the fuel flow transducer inlet. It was also noted that there were blue stains on the crankcase immediately below the fitting. After tightening the fitting, the engine started and ran smoothly at 1,800 revolutions per minute (rpm) with a smooth rpm drop for each magneto. The fitting was then manually loosened again with the engine running at 1,800 rpm, the fuel pressure fell below the bottom of the green arc, and the engine began to run rough. The fitting was again tightened, and smooth engine operation resumed. The last maintenance recorded that would have involved removal of this fitting was during an engine replacement on July 7, 2007, which was 127 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loose fuel line fitting that resulted in a partial loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance installation of the fitting. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months