NTSB Identification: CHI08CA234.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 2008 in Lawrenceville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N6990Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing he "attempted to apply light brake pressure to shorten landing roll." The airplane subsequently nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged application of the brakes during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months