NTSB Identification: CHI08CA233.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 2008 in Cedarburg, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N93963
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during takeoff the airplane was "struck by wind shear" from its right side. He reported that the airplane "lost perhaps 20' - 30' of altitude" and that he "could not avoid impact with the tree." The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the tree during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the windshear and the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months