NTSB Identification: CHI08CA218.
Accident occurred Monday, July 28, 2008 in Marion, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T188C, registration: N3419J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during an aerial application maneuver he encountered a strong gust of wind and the airplane subsequently stalled. The pilot stated that he was unable to regain airspeed and lift. The airplane impacted a fence row ditch. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining airspeed while performing an aerial application maneuver and the inadvertent stall he encountered. Contributing to the accident was the gust of wind during the maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months