NTSB Identification: CHI08CA220.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 26, 2008 in Lake View, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N9193F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during an aerial application maneuver he "contacted the top wire on a set of power lines." The airplane came to rest inverted in the field he was spraying. He reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not obtaining/maintaining altitude/clearance from the power line while performing an aerial application maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months