NTSB Identification: CHI08CA204.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 2008 in Independence, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: INDY AIRCRAFT LTD T-Bird II, registration: N95172
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed several taxi tests, which seemed "normal." He then attempted a takeoff on runway 17 (4,000 feet by 100 feet, concrete) during which the airplane bounced once and impacted the terrain next to the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane did not have "pitch authority" and may not have had enough airspeed for takeoff. The airplane sustained substantial damage which included bent fuselage tubing and wing struts. The pilot received serious injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The takeoff airspeed not attained and the aborted takeoff not performed by the pilot. An additional cause was the lack of familiarity with the airplane by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months