NTSB Identification: CHI08CA203.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 23, 2008 in Amberg, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Enstrom F28F, registration: N8626E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the helicopter had undergone an annual inspection at the helicopter manufacturer, and he was returning when he felt a "sudden" yaw to the left during cruise flight about 32 miles from the destination airport. The pilot then performed an "immediate" descent to a clearing, and about 60 feet above ground level and 30 miles per hour, the engine lost power. The helicopter landed on its skids and spun 180 degrees, impacting a tree with its tail rotor. The tail boom separated from the fuselage and a fire ensued consuming about 10 acres of land. The pilot exited the helicopter through the "partially jammed" passenger door because the pilot door was "jammed." The pilot received minor injuries. Examination of the engine revealed a cylinder head that was separated from its barrel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during a forced landing following a loss of engine power due to a cylinder head separation. Contributing to the accident was the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months