NTSB Identification: CHI08CA205.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 23, 2008 in Washington, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Howell FW2C80TR, registration: N92FW
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed from runway 18 (4,000 feet by 75 feet, concrete) for a local flight. During takeoff, about 30 feet above the ground, the airplane yawed to the right and into a cornfield, damaging the left wing. The pilot stated that the airplane may have stalled. The pilot was uninjured and the passenger received minor injuries. The pilot, who "normally" flies solo, stated that the aircraft was too heavy and that he should have lifted off with a higher ground speed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The low airspeed and proper climb rate not attained by the pilot during takeoff and the inadvertent stall by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months