NTSB Identification: CHI08CA226.
Accident occurred Monday, July 21, 2008 in Grantsburg, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2008
Aircraft: American Aviation AA-1A, registration: N9483L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was departing from his private airstrip when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power about 100 feet above ground level. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane when the stall warning annunciated and the airplane began to spin. The pilot recovered the airplane about 50 feet above the ground and performed a forced landing at the end of a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot received minor injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months