NTSB Identification: MIA08LA169
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 04, 2008 in Oxford, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: Piper Aircraft PA-32R-301, registration: N532MJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was picking up the airplane following an engine overhaul. About 20 minutes into the flight home, the engine went to idle. The pilot set up for best glide and prepared for an emergency landing into a field. During the landing roll the airplane sustained substantial damage. During the visual examination of the engine, the lower fitting of the fuel supply line from the fuel injector servo to the fuel flow divider was observed loose. The "B" nut was marked and then tightened; the number of flats on the nut were counted and the nut was turned 8 flats before it was secure and tight. The loose "B" nut would have interfered with the fuel supply, resulting in a loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of maintenance personnel's failure to tighten a fuel line fitting. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months