NTSB Identification: MIA08LA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 31, 2008 in St. Augustine, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: Morris George Velocity 173RG, registration: N269VE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was a demonstration for a prospective buyer. According to witnesses, after becoming airborne and reaching approximately 50 feet above ground level the airplane's engine began to surge. The airplane then entered a bank to the left and impacted a marshy area, producing a debris path approximately 100 feet long. The main wreckage came to rest with the engine partially submerged. All major structural components and flight control surfaces were accounted for at the scene; however, flight control continuity could not be confirmed because of impact damage. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine identified no anomalies that would produce engine surges or a loss of control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control in flight due to undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months