NTSB Identification: MIA08CA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 2008 in Montgomery, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Taylorcraft Aviation F19, registration: N3681T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated all flight controls were free and working properly before and during the flight, until the turn from base to final over the western end of runway 10 at the Montgomery Regional Airport. He had a pair of shoes on the right floorboard tucked in against the seat when he departed his departure airport. During the flight the shoes got looped around the left rudder pedal on the right side of the cockpit and jammed the left rudder peddle, preventing any movement. During the turn from base to final the airplane entered a left "skid" and he attempted to correct with right aileron. The airplane's speed had decreased to 70 mph. The pilot applied harder aileron to the right which resulted in a slip and rapid lose of altitude. He said the airplane was now heading for buildings on the north side of runway 10. He aimed that airplane at a chain link fence and struck it between the fence posts. The pilot opened the cabin door and walked away from the airplane with minor scratches.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper loading of personal belongings which resulted in rudder pedal interference. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months