NTSB Identification: MIA08WA118
Accident occurred Thursday, May 29, 2008 in Mariscal, Ecuador
Aircraft: Cessna 206F, registration: HC-BRS
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 29, 2008, at 1555 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 206F, HC-BRS, operated by Aeroregional Company as a training flight, had a loss of engine power during a simulated forced landing into a field. The airplane received substantial damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The commercial pilot was not injured but the two passengers sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from the Coronel E Carvajal, Macas Airport, on May 29, 2008, at an undetermined time.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months