NTSB Identification: MIA08LA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 2008 in N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3424M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew the airplane for 45 minutes after filling the fuel tanks, then secured the airplane. Before the next departure, the operator advised the pilot twice to fuel the airplane; however, it was not fueled. The pilot departed on a banner-tow flight, during which time he reported monitoring the fuel level. Approximately 1 to 2 minutes after noticing the left and right fuel quantity gauges indicated "1/4" and "1/3" capacity respectively, the engine sputtered once then lost power. He notified air traffic control, released the banner, and ditched the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that no fuel was present in the airplane's fuel tanks or carburetor. An unquantified amount of fuel was found in the gascolator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months