NTSB Identification: SEA08CA168.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 29, 2008 in Caldwell, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: WSL PZL Mielec, registration: N81541
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that he discussed the accident with the pilot. The pilot indicated to the FAA inspector that he was conducting aerial application operations. He was flying over the field and going to pass below a power line. As he neared the power line, he noticed a vehicle on the road. The pilot gained altitude in order to provide separation between the airplane and the vehicle. As the airplane gained altitude, it collided with the power lines. The airplane then descended into the terrain. There were no mechanical anomalies reported with the airplane. At the time of this report, the pilot did not submit NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the Pilot Operator Report.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain clearance from a power line while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was a vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months