NTSB Identification: DEN08CA126.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 2008 in Mc Alester, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6293H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing during a solo cross country instructional flight, the airplane impacted the runway in a nose low attitude. The airplane began to porpoise and the student pilot attempted to recover the airplane. During the recovery from a bounced landing, the airplane's nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months