NTSB Identification: NYC08CA229.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 19, 2008 in Fayetteville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-105, registration: N221T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Piper PA-18-105 landed on runway 4. During landing roll out, the airplane ground looped to the right. The pilot then taxied the airplane from the runway to the ramp, and postaccident inspection revealed that the left wing and elevator had sustained substantial damage when they contacted the runway during the landing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The reported wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 200 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll out. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months