NTSB Identification: CHI08LA216
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 26, 2008 in Watertown, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/2009
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N620SR
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane bounced "really high" during the flare. He had never experienced a bounced landing before in a Cirrus. The pilot added power to stop the bounce and the airplane bounced again. He tried again without adding power, but the airplane bounced a third time. At that point he performed a go-around. The pilot realized he was "low and slow" and the airplane was not exhibiting any lift with the throttle at full power. The pilot realized he was going to crash and looked for an area without people. The pilot thought he stalled the airplane and it impacted at full power. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the go-around, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delayed recovery from the bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months