NTSB Identification: SEA08CA169.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 27, 2008 in Helena, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N50476
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were performing a series of three-point touch-and-go landings in a tail wheel-equipped airplane when the accident occurred. The CFI reported the airplane touched down on runway 09 in a "side drift" with the front seat private pilot at the controls. The airplane drifted left of the runway centerline as the CFI took the controls in an attempt regain directional control. During his attempt to regain control, the airplane swerved and the left main landing gear collapsed. The left wing subsequently contacted the runway resulting in structural damage. The CFI reported the wind at the time of the accident was from 050 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot receiving instruction to adequately compensate for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. Also causal was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months