NTSB Identification: SEA08CA165.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 22, 2008 in Byron, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Antares - Balaban MA33, registration: N92287
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the two-seat amateur-built experimental light sport aircraft at his planned destination when the accident occurred. The pilot stated about 10-feet above ground level (agl) "...we suddenly dropped through the air and the aircraft hit the ground hard." The aircraft's nose gear fork separated and the aircraft veered off the runway and nosed over. The aircraft sustained structural damage to the left wing. No mechanical anomalies or malfunctions with the aircraft were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months