NTSB Identification: CHI08CA193.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 15, 2008 in Kilbourne, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Ayres Corporation S2R-G6, registration: N3105U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the agricultural airplane was fueled with 110 gallons of fuel and loaded with 450 gallons of water and chemical mix for a local aerial application flight. The pilot then taxied the airplane to and attempted a takeoff from runway 27 (3,500 feet by 75). The pilot stated that the engine seemed normal during the takeoff roll. About halfway down the runway, the airplane did not "respond" so he began dumping the load but stopped because there was a car traveling along Illinois Route 47, which is west of the runway departure end. The airplane became airborne and impacted a tree and a power line and came to rest in a corn field about 150 yards west of Route 47. The wing spar was damaged. The pilot stated that he should have used a lesser load for takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate preflight planning and preparation and the aborted takeoff not performed by the pilot. Contributing to the accident were the trees and transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months