NTSB Identification: CHI08CA187.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 05, 2008 in Lake In The Hil, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N30451
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on runway 08 (3,058 feet by 50 feet, asphalt) when it veered off the runway and impacted terrain resulting in structural damage to the airplane. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot and registered owner/operator were sent National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) Accident/Incident Report forms via Certified Mail for completion and return to the NTSB. Neither of these forms were received by the NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The directional control not maintained/obtained by the pilot during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months