NTSB Identification: LAX08LA263
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 2008 in Oxnard, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: Smith Stewart S51D, registration: N51VS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the flight was made at a cruise altitude of 9,500 feet mean sea level (msl). As he neared his destination, he descended to 2,500 feet msl at low power with the mixture enrichened progressively. He entered the traffic pattern for runway 25 on the right base leg as instructed by the tower local controller. After turning final, the pilot increased power and the engine began to run rough. According to the pilot, "the engine was producing little or no power and descent rate was in excess of 2,500 feet per minute." He switched from the right to the left ignition module, which resulted in a momentary increase in power. After a few seconds, the engine again stopped producing power, and he executed an approach to a baseball field. The airplane impacted the chain link fence backstop of the baseball field and then struck a school bus barn. The wing separated from the fuselage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage of the airplane and reported that the airplane was powered by a Chevrolet V-8 engine. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months