NTSB Identification: NYC08CA220.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 19, 2008 in Lancaster, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N52632
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on runway 31, the student pilot of the Cessna 172P, depressed the brakes and felt the left brake "sinking." He then applied both brakes again, and the airplane veered to the right, into the grass. As the airplane departed the right side of the runway, it struck a runway light and a taxiway sign. The student pilot reported 41 hours of total flight experience, 7 of which were as pilot-in-command. He reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, and no preimpact anomalies with the brake system. The winds reported at the airport approximately 40 minutes prior to the accident, were from 300 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months