NTSB Identification: CHI08CA184.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 08, 2008 in Jerseyville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Huebner RV6-A, registration: N653DF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage when it nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that he performed a crosswind short field landing on the turf runway. He stated that while rolling out, the nose wheel sunk into mud and bent rearward and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the runway revealed a low spot where the accident occurred that had been softened by recent rain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The muddy, unsuitable terrain encountered during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months