NTSB Identification: CHI08CA181.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 06, 2008 in Schaumburg, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N6715X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on the day of the accident he had made previous landings without incident. He said that during the accident flight, the airplane veered to the left during landing. He stated that he attempted to correct using right rudder input, but the airplane did not respond. The airplane subsequently exited the left side of runway 29, went down an embankment, and struck small trees. During the runway excursion, the left main landing gear collapsed. A weather report for an airport 8 miles southwest of the accident site showed that the winds at the time of the accident were from 170 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 19 knots. Subsequent examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact defects.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusting crosswind, and the embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months