NTSB Identification: CHI08CA179.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 02, 2008 in Lansing, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N4408C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during a crosswind landing in strong gusting winds. The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown the left main landing gear collapsed due to an excessive side load. The airplane swerved to the right, coming to rest in a grass easement off the right side of the runway. The left wing, left main landing gear, and fuselage were damaged. The local winds were from the southwest at 15 knots, gusting 26 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind condition during landing. Contributing to the accident was the strong gusting crosswind condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months