NTSB Identification: NYC08CA210.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 08, 2008 in Philadelphia, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Bell 206L-4, registration: N94PD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Bell 206L-4 helicopter had completed a simulated engine failure, and was bringing the helicopter to a hover over a grass area, when it impacted the ground from an altitude of approximately 5 feet. The helicopter's tail boom, aft of its attach point was wrinkled, and the tail boom sagged. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the helicopter. He reported 2,029 hours of total flight experience, which included 1,929 hours in rotorcraft, all in the same make and model as the accident helicopter. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were variable at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during hover, which resulted in an inadvertent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months